Privacy - Mark Harrod Ltd.

Privacy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Mark Harrod Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Mark Harrod Ltd when you use this website.

Mark Harrod Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mark Harrod Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

 

What we collect

As a registered member of the website we hold the following information on you:

  • Name and job title: We require your name to fulfil orders
  • Address: Your address is required for billing and delivery address purposes so we can fulfil your orders
  • Phone number: Your phone number is required as a means for us to get in touch with you regarding any orders placed
  • Email address: We need your email address primarily so that we can send any order notifications to you as well as a means of contacting you regarding any order queries.

We require this information so that we are able to process your orders quickly and successfully, providing you with the best possible service.

We are required to pass your billing and delivery address, contact and orders details to the delivery company that will handle the shipping of your order so that they can deliver your parcel.

All form data on our website is processed over HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure) which encrypts the form submission data from the website, to the server and any responses back to the website.

 

Additional information we collect in the event of signing up to our newsletter

https://www.markharrod.com/sign-up-to-our-newsletter/

  • Name: We use your name to personalise the promotional emails we send to you.
  • Email address: We need your email address to send you periodic newsletters and promotional emails
  • Club / School / Organisation (optional): Demographic information useful for tailoring the marketing communications we send you
  • Interests (optional): Demographic information useful for tailoring the marketing communications we send you

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send newsletters, promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We only send you these type of communications if you have actively signed up to receive our newsletters and promotional emails.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We DO NOT sell, rent or give your information to third parties.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Mark Harrod website runs over HTTPS. When a website is served over HTTPS then it provides a two way encrypted connection between the website being displayed on your computer and the server that the website is being hosted upon. Once your browser has connected to the server then a communication between the browser and the server takes place. If this is authenticated then the data passed between your browser and the server will be encrypted with your browser decrypting the data. With the secure connection established, this now guards against any interception of this website-server communication for dishonourable intentions, such as tampering of submitted data or mimicking the website to hijack the data that has just been passed.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This site makes use of remarketing pixels. To opt out, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by  contacting our Data Protection Officer.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mark Harrod Ltd, Unit 40-42 Ladfordfields Industrial Estate, Ladford Covert, Seighford, Stafford, ST18 9QL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Deleting your data upon cancelling your account

Within your members account you have the option of closing your account with us which will remove your data associated with your account from our database. Any order snapshot data from orders you have made with us previously will be preserved – this includes your name and address. We need to preserve this data for business purposes as a record of previous transactions on the website. If you would like to request that all order data pertaining to you is deleted please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Lead Forensics

Included within our website is a tracking code from Lead Forensics.

Lead Forensics tracks activity on our website and supplies us with information about businesses that have visited including the date and time of the visit and which pages and products they found of interest. The tool does not identify the person that has visited the site. The Lead Forensics tool complies with the data protection act because it is only giving information that is readily available in the public domain.

The Lead Forensics tool uses IP addresses and not cookies for tracking purposes. For more information about Lead Forensics go to www.leadforensics.com.

As Lead Forensics is a B2B tool then only business related information is collated from the business IP address.  Lead Forensics state that they are 100% compliant with GDPR.  For more information please see https://blog.leadforensics.com/how-lead-forensics-complies-with-gdpr

 

Google Analytics data collection

We use Google Analytics to track visitors to this website. From this tracking we can see how visitors use our website through tracking page visits as well as how many users we have on the website.

Google Analytics does not store personal information that will easily identify who you are. The following data is stored against a unique visit to the website:

  • A unique client ID that is stored as a cookie within the user’s browser. This is a randomly generated string that is used to determine subsequent visits within the same browser.
  • IP address (this tracking can be turned off – see below)
  • Geographical location
  • Device you are using to browse the website
  • Internet browser that is being used
  • Operating system that is being used

You can tailor your experience in regards to how your visit to the website interacts with Google Analytics, with the following options. Please note that configuring these options will mean placing a cookie on the device you are using to allow us to remember the choice you have made for any subsequent visits to the website.

Don’t log my IP address but I am happy to have my visit tracked

More on IP anonymization

Don’t track my visit within Google Analytics

 

Data Controller

Mark Harrod Ltd are the data controller for this website. The registered company number is 05242001.

Mark Harrod Ltd,
Unit 40-42 Ladfordfields Industrial Estate,
Seighford,
Stafford ST18 9QL

Data Protection Officer

Ben Tapper
Telephone: 01785 594421
Email: info@markharrod.com

Useful information